Personal Information and the Government

$19.95

Add to cart
Essay #: 071853
Total text length is 4,364 characters (approximately 3.0 pages).

Excerpts from the Paper

The beginning:
Personal Information and the Government
This paper examines the relationship between personal information and the government, as well as its impact on private institutions and society at large. I shall discuss the individual and his or her rights to protect personal information, why and how personal information is collected by the municipal, provincial and federal governments, and how this information may be used by society at large.
According to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, personal information “includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.” Included in this information are such things as age, name, ID numbers, ethnic origin and blood type. Also included are...
The end:
.....ll profoundly affected by this information revolution. Although abundant information is certainly useful to law enforcement in catching criminals, businesses, in finding qualified employees, and government, in population control, its impact on the private lives of individuals is still being documented. This is another area in which citizens should inform themselves for their own protection. Failure to do so could lead to otherwise inexplicable occurrences in an individual’s life, not just including bad credit or identity theft.
Works Cited
Shields, Rick. “Publicly Available Personal Information And Canada’s Personal Information Protection And Electronic Documents Act.” McCarthy Tetrault DMS-Ottawa #5574162/v.2. (2000): 1-59. Web. Oct. 2011.